Committees

Committees

Organizing Committee

General Co-Chairs

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen’s University Belfast, UK
Bronis R de Supinski, Queen’s University Belfast, UK

Technical Program

Program Chair

Paul Kelly, Imperial College London, UK

Publications Chair

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

Workshops and Tutorials Chair

Rosa Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Spain

Posters Chair

Dong Li, University of California, Merced, USA

Panels Chair

Laura Grigori, INRIA, France

Student Programs Chair

Kenneth B. Kent, University of New Brunswick, Canada

Logistics

Finance Chair

Hans Vandierendonck, Queen’s University Belfast, UK

Publicity Co-Chairs

Antoniu Pop, University of Manchester, UK
Brett Becker, University College Dublin, Ireland
Rong Ge, Clemson University, USA
Guangmin Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Student Travel Grants Chair

Amanda Randles, Duke University, USA

Sponsors Co-Chairs

David Gregg, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Angelos Bilas, FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece

Web Chair

Giorgis Georgakoudis, Queen’s University Belfast, UK

Technical Program Committee

Area 1: Application, Algorithms, and Libraries

Chair: Harald Koestler, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

Vadym Aizinger, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany
Engin Arslan, University of Nevada, Reno
Ariful Azad, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Michael Bader, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Dominik Bartuschat, FAU, Germany
Ben Bergen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Matthias Bolten, University of Wuppertal, Germany
Adrian Castello, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, UC Irvine, USA
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA
Karen Devine, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Christian Engwer, University of Muenster, Germany
Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico, USA
Rafael Ferreira da Silva, University of Southern California, USA
Rong Ge, Clemson University, USA
Travis Johnston, University of Delaware, USA
Volodymyr Kindratenko, of Illinios, USA
Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
Piotr Luszczek, University of Tennessee, Innovative Computing Laboratory
Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Richard Membarth, DFKI, Saarland University
Shirley Moore, University of Texas El Paso, USA
Philipp Neumann, Universität Hamburg, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum
Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Anna Queralt, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Sivasankaran Rajamanickam, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Amanda Randles, Duke University, USA
A. Erdem Sariyuce, University at Buffalo, USA
Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas, USA
Francesco Silvestri, University of Padova, Italy
Shaden Smith, Intel Labs, USA
Hari Sundar, University of Utah, USA
Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
Ramachandran (Vaidy) Vaidyanathan, Louisiana State University, USA
Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University, United Kingdom
Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Roland Haas, NCSA, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
Johannes Langguth, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
Armin Größlinger, University of Passau, Germany
Dirk Pflüger, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Bertil Schmidt, University of Mainz, Germany
Istvan Reguly, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Hungary
Freddie Witherden, Imperial College London, UK
Richard Veras, Louisiana State University, USA
Gihan Mudalige, University of Warwick, UK

Area 2: Architecture, Network/Communications, and Management

Chair: Masaaki Kondo, University of Tokyo, Japan

Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University, USA
Ivona Brandić, University of Mainz, Austria
Andre Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz, Germany
Ali R. Butt, Virginia Tech, USA
Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University, China
Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Costin Iancu, LBNL, USA
Myoungsoo Jung, Yonsei University, Korea
Michihiro Koibuchi, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
John Lange, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University, USA
Anne-Cécile ORGERIE, CNRS, France
Kentaro Sano, Riken, CCS
Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu, Japan
Osman Unsal, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Xiaorui Wang, Ohio State University, USA
Weikuan Yu, Florida State University, USA
Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China
Huiyang Zhou, North Carolina State University, USA

Area 3: Programming and System Software

Chair: Boyana Norris, University of Oregon, USA

Amer Abdelhalim, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Marco Aldinucci, University of Torino, Italy
Amy Apon, Clemson University, USA
Olivier Aumage, Inria, France
Leonardo Bautista-Gomez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Ali R. Butt, Virginia Tech, USA
Huimin Cui, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS
Minh Dinh, The University of Queensland, Australia
Ann Gentile, Sandia National Labs, USA
Atsushi Hori, RIKEN, Japan
Hiroshi Inoue, IBM, Japan
Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
Sriram Krishnamoorthy, PNNL, USA
Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Dong Li, University of California, Merced
Abid Malik, Brookhaven National Lab, Select your Organization
Catherine Olschanowsky, Boise State University, USA
Miquel Pericàs, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Dana Petcu, University of Western Timisoara, Romania
Olga Pierce, LLNL, USA
Florin Pop, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Christian Pérez, INRIA, France
Domenico Talia, University of Calabria, Italy
Massimo Torquati, University of Pisa, Italy
Jia Zou, Rice University, USA

Area 4: Data, Storage, and Visualization

Chair: Chandra Krintz, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State University, USA
Janine Bennett, Sandia National Labs, USA
Elisa Bertino, Purdue University, USA
Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley Lab, USA
Jesus Carretero, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
Kalyana Chadalavada, Intel, USA
Alexandru Costan, IRISA/INSA Rennes, France
Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Ian Foster, University of Chicago, USA
Jian Huang, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Darrell Ling, UC Santa Cruz, USA
Faisal Nawab, UC Santa Cruz, USA
Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory, Ireland
Maria S. Perez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
David Pugmire, Oak Ridge National Labs, USA
Wolski Rich, UC Santa Barbara, USA
Michael Schoettner, University of Duesseldorf, Germany
Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Robert Sisneros, NCSA, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Mark van Moer, University of Illinois, USA
Jon Woodring, LANL, USA
Lukas Rupprecht, IBM, USA
Martin Strohbach, AGT International, Switzerland
Zhengyu Yang, Northeastern University, USA
Alex Sim, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Jiayin Wang, Montclair State University, USA

Posters Committee

Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University, USA
Xiang Ni, IBM, USA
Ming Zhao, Arizona State University, USA
Ignacio Laguna Peralta, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, USA
Nathan DeBardeleben, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China
Roberto Gioiosa, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA
Yonghong Yan, University of South Carolina, USA
Kento Sato, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, USA
Naoya Maruyama, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, USA
Sudharshan Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA
Di Sheng, Argonne National Lab, USA
Min Li, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA
Guoyang Chen, Alibaba, USA